RESUME

Upcoming

+ Be-longing, Dir. Fay Nass, the frank theatre (film theatre), November 2020

+ Reframed, Dir. Carmen Aguirre, Kim Collier, Electric Company Theatre + NAC, Oct 2020

+ No Child,  Dir. Omari Newton,  Arts Club Theatre Company, September 2020

+ Nos Repaires,, Theatre La Seizieme,  Sep 2020

Costume Design

+ As you like it,  Dir. Daryl Cloran, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Citadel Theatre, Jan-March 2020

+ Anywhere but Here by Carmen Aguirre, Dir.  Juliette Carrillo, Electric  Company Theatre, Feb 2020

+ Cinderella,  By Courtenay Dobbie, Dir. Ruth Smilie, Globe Theatre, Regina SK, Dec 2019

+ All's Well, that ends well, Dir. Rohit Chokhani and Johnna Wright, Bard on the Beach Shakeaspeare Festival, June 2019

+ Hosanna, Dir. Stephen Heatley, UBC Theatre , May 2019

+ Never the last,  Dir. Laura McLean, DelinquentTheatre (at The Annex), April 2019

+ Hir, Dir. Richard Wolfe, Pi Theatre (at The Annex), November 2018

+ Mortified, Dir. Anita Rochon, Studio 58, November 2018

+ Mustard, Dir. Stephen Drover, Arts Club Theatre Co/Belfry Theatre, Sep-Nov 2018

+ As you like it, Dir. Daryl Cloran, Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival, Jun- Sep 2018

+ The Explanation, Dir. James Fagan-Tait, the frank theatre, April 2018.

+ Topdog/Underdog. Dir. Dean Paul Gibson, Arts Club Theatre Co. January 2018

+ A Christmas Carol. Dir. Rachael Peake, Gateway Theatre, December 2017

+ Jabber. Dir. Chelsea Haberlin, New World Theatre/Green Thumb Theatre, October 2017

+ The Winter's Tale, Dir. Dean Paul Gibson, Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival, June 2017

+ The Pipeline Project, Dir. Chelsea Haberlin, Gateway Theatre, March 2017

+ šxʷʔamət (Home), Dir. David Diamond, Theatre for Living, March 2017

+ Bittergirl: The Musical,  Dir. Valery Easton, Arts Club Theatre Co, Feb 2017

+ 42nd Street,  Dir. Barbara Tomasic, Studio 58, Feb 2017

+ The Music Man, Dir. Barbara Tomasic, Gateway Theatre, December 2016

+ The Day Before Christmas, Dir. Chelsea Haberlin, Arts Club Theatre Co. Dec 2016

+ Walt Whitman's Secret, Dir. John Jack Patterson, The Frank Theatre at Presentation House, Oct 2016.

+ Pericles, Dir. Lois Anderson, Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival, July-September 2016

+ Jungle Book, Dir. Kayla Dunbar, Carousel Theatre, April 2016.

+ Good People, Dir. Rachel Ditor, Stanley Theatre, Arts Club Theatre Co., April 2016

+ Waiting for the Parade, Dir. Thrasso Petras, Douglas College, March 2016.

+ Miss Understood, Dir. James Fagan Tait, The Frank Theatre for PUSH Fest, January 2016

+ Stickboy, Dir. Rachel Peake, Vancouver Opera (School Tour), January 2016.

+ The Wizard of Oz, Dir. Barbara Tomasic, Gateway Theatre, December 2015

+ Peter and the Star catcher, Dir. David MacKay, Arts Club Theatre Co., November 2015

+ The Rocky Horror Show, Dir. Stuart Aikins, Capilano University, October 2015

+ In the Heights, Dir. Bill Millerd, Arts Club Theatre Co, May/June 2015.

+ Blasted, Dir. Richard Wolfe, Pi Theatre, April 2015.

+ The Competition is fierce, Dir. Chelsea Haberlin, Itsazoo Productions, March 2015.

+ Trojan Women, Dir. Thrasso Petras, Douglas College, Theatre Department, March 2015.

+ Maladjusted (BC and Alberta tour), Dir. David Diamond, Theatre for Living, Jan 2015.

+ Crazy for You, Dir. Barbara Tomasic, Gateway Theatre, December 2014

+ A Dream Play, Dir. James Fagan-Tait, SFU Wong Experimental Theatre, October 2014.

+ Stickboy, Dir. Rachel Peake, Vancouver Opera, October 2014.

+ Since you left us, Dir. Amiel Gladstone, Presentation House Theatre, September 2014.

+ The Tragical Comedy of Punch and Judy, Dir. Courtenay Dobbie, Caravan Farm Theatre, Jul 2014.

+ Killer Joe, Dir. Chelsea Haberlin, Itsazoo Productions, April 2014.

+ Whose life is it, anyway?, Dir. John Cooper. Realwheels Theatre at the Cultch, Mar 2014.

+ A Dream Play, Dir. Deborah Neville, Douglas College, Theatre Department, Mar 2014.

+ The Cold War; History of the Village of small huts, Dir. DD Kugler, SFU Wong Experimental Theatre, Feb 2014.

+ Driving Miss Daisy, Dir. Mario Crudo, Arts Club Theatre Co, Granville Island Stage/ BC Tour, Jan-Mar 2014.

+ The King and I, Dir. Chris McGregor, Gateway Theatre, Dec 2013.

+ Armstrong’s War by Colleen Murphy, Dir. Mindy Parfitt, Arts Club Theatre Co. Revue Stage, Oct. 2013.

+ Head over Heels by Peter Anderson, Dir. Courtenay Dobbie, Caravan Farm Theatre, Jul 2013.

+ War Requiem, Choreography by 605 Collective: Rob Kitsos , SFU Wong Experimental Theatre, Apr. 2013.

+ Maladjusted, Dir. David Diamond, Headlines Theatre at the Firehall Centre, March 2013.

+ Terminus, by Mark O’Rowe, Dir. Richard Wolfe, Pi Theatre at Performance Works, March 2013.

+ Sisters, by Simon Johnston, Dir. Sarah Rodgers, Gateway Theatre, Jan 2013.

+ Fiddler on the Roof, Dir. Chris McGregor, Gateway Theatre, Dec. 2012.

+ Women of Troy, Dir. Bill Dow, SFU Wong Experimental Theatre , Oct 2012.

+ Blue Box, by Carmen Aguirre, Dir. Brian Quirt, Nightswimming Theatre at the Cultch, May 2012. (Wardribe Consultant).

+ Fresco, by Lucia Frangione, Dir. James Fagan Tait, Bella LunaTheatre at Shadbolt Centre, Feb 2012.

+ The Sound of Music , Dir. Chris McGregor, Gateway Theatre, Dec 2012.

+ Us and Them, Dir. David Diamond, Headlines Theatre at The Cultch, Oct 2011.

+ The Forbidden Phoenix, by Marty Chan, Dir. Simon Johnston, Gateway Theatre, Apr 2011.

+ The Alice, by Mark Diamond, Dir. Penelope Stella, SFU Wong Experimental Theatre, Feb. 2011.

+ Annie , Dir. Johnna Wright, Gateway Theatre, Dec. 2010.

+ Patron Saint of Stanley Park, by Hiro Kanagawa, Dir. Stephen Drover, Arts Club Theatre Co., Revue Stage, Dec. 2010.

+ Godspell, Dir. Sarah Rodgers, Pacific Theatre, May 2010.

+ My Granny The Goldfish , by Anosh Irani, Dir. Lois Anderson, Arts Club Theatre Co., Revue Stage, Apr 2010.

+ House/Home, HIVE 3, Pi Theatre (Placements Program) Dir. Richard Wolfe, Mar 2010.

+ Romeo and Juliet, Dir. Catriona Leger, Telus Theatre, UBC, Jan. 2010.

+ Romeo and Juliet , Dir. Dawn Moore, Performing Arts Theatre, Capilano University, Nov. 2009.

+ Chuckles by Tickle Trunk Circus, Dir. Chelsea O’Brien, touring circus, by the Health Arts Society, Aug 2009.

+ The Full Monty, Dir. Peter Jorgensen, Patrick Street Productions, Norman Rothstein Theatre, Mar 2009.

+ Medea, Dir. Lois Anderson, Telus Theatre, Chan Centre, UBC, Jan. 2009.

+ Coldheart Breaker , Petunia and The Vipers (Music Video), Dir.Morgan Carrier, Nov 2008.

+ Gormenghast, Dir. Stephen Malloy, Frederick Wood Theatre, UBC, Sep 2008. Frederic Wood Theatre, May 2008

+ The Learned Ladies by Moliere, Dir. Patrick Gauthier, Frederick Wood Theatre, UBC, Feb 2008. (*MFA Thesis)

+ The Stone Face, by Sherry Mc. Donald, Dir. Kevin McKendrick, Waterfront Theatre, Oct 2007.

+ Futuristi, Dir. Gerald Vanderwoude and Susan Bertoia, Bella Luna Theatre, UBC, Sep. 2007.

 

 

Set Design

 

+ Corporations in our Heads, Dir. David Diamond, Theatre for Living. Touring piece 2013.

+ Picnic by William Inge, Dir. Bill Dow, SFU Woodward’s, Feb 2013.

+ Two tales by Gozzi, Dir. Chris McGregor, Centennial Theatre, Bishop’s University, Quebec, Mar 2012.

+ Iphigenia at Aulis, Dir. Lois Anderson, SFU Woodward’s Wong Experimental Theatre, Oct 2010.

+ As You Like it, Dir. John Jack Patterson, Teen Shakespeare Festival, Carousel Theatre, Jul 2008.

+ The Return of Futuristi, Dir. Gerald Vanderwoude and Susan Bertoia, Bella Luna Theatre, UBC, 2008.

 

Awards/Award Nominations

+ Jessie Richardson Theatre Nomination: Outstanding Costume Design 2017/18. Large Theatre: The Winter's Tale.

+ Jessie Richardson Theatre Award: Outstanding Costume Design 2016/17. Large Theatre: Pericles.

+ Jessie Richardson Theatre Award: Outstanding Costume Design 2016/17, Small Theatre; Walt Whitman's Secret.

+ Applause Musicals Society Ovation Award Nomination: Outstanding Costume Design 2015: The Wizard of Oz.

+ Jessie Richardson Theatre Award: Outstanding Costume Design, Large Theatre 2014/15; Crazy for You.

+ Applause Musicals Society, Ovation Award Nomination: Outstanding Costume Design 2014; Crazy for You.

+ Applause Musicals Society, Ovation Award: Outstanding Costume Design 2013; The King and I.

+ Jessie Richardson Theatre Nomination: Outstanding Costume Design, Small Theatre 2013/14: Terminus.

+ Applause Musicals Society, Ovation Award Nomination: Outstanding Costume Design 2011; The Forbidden Phoenix.

 

 

Assistantship

 

+ Evita, Drew Facey, Vancouver Opera, April 2016.

+ Banff Dance Summer Festival, Jorge Sandoval, Jul/Aug 2012.

+ Les Miserables, Alison Green, Arts Club Theatre Company, May 2009.

+ Gypsy : The Musical, Alison Green, Arts Club Theatre Company, May 2007.

 

Film

+ Costume Breakdown Artist; The Man in the High Castle, Aug-Nov 2017, Sep-Feb 2019

Mentorship/Teaching

 

+ Adjunct Costume Design Professor, UBC Theatre Dept, 2018-2019

+ Teaching substitute, Costume Design (Prof. Jacqueline Firkins), UBC Theatre Dept, 2014-2017

+ Emerging Costume Designers Mentor: Tremors Festival, Rumble Theatre, November 2014.

+ Costume Design Mentor: Risky Nights (Mouth) Dir. Chelsea Haberlin, Studio 58, November 2014.

+ Costume Facilitator, Capilano University Production Program: Phantasmagoria at Push Fest. Jan 2015.

+ Introduction to Theatre Costume Design (workshop), SFU, Stage Design class, January 2014.

+ Introduction to Theatre Costume Design (workshop), SFU, Theatre Student Union, October 2012.

+ Lecturer on Costume Design, SFU Theatre Department, John McFarlane’s Design Class, 2010-2013.

 

Education

 

+ MFA in Theatre Design, University of British Columbia, May 2010.

+ Work-Study Program: Dance Costume Design (Assistantship), Banff Centre for the Arts, July 2012.

+ Bachelors (Licenciatura) in Art History, Centro de Cultura Casa Lamm, Mexico City, 2006.

+ Metal Casting Sculpture and Jewelry Making, Centro Cultural Helenico, Mexico City 1998.

+ Languages: Spanish, English, French.

© 2023 by Sasha Blake. Proudly created with Wix.com